Off center hole...is there any hope?

A forum to discuss the arcane art of making uilleann pipes, reeds, and set maintenance.

Moderators: the plod, dropkick

Post Reply
User avatar
rgouette
Posts: 29
Joined: Wed Feb 28, 2007 10:18 am
Real Name: Rich
Contact:

Off center hole...is there any hope?

Post by rgouette » Sun Jan 20, 2019 4:38 pm

So, thought things were going well with a concert chanter bore...(newbie / hobby woodworker)
I found that one end ended up off-center(after the initial bore)..
I chucked up a point bit on the tailstock, and thought by re-surfacing the whole piece of wood, I'd
sort of , bring it back to true... that turned out to not be the case.
I've ended up with an off-center hole by like, 4-5mm... :(

Any tricks to rescue a wayward hole?
the wood is only initially turned round, so have a good amount of wood yet to be removed...
It's not expensive wood, so that's not a huge concern, but if there's any tricks to help, I'd like to try..

Cheers,
R

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest